History Of The Winterbottom Stakes

27
Nov

WINTERBOTTOM STAKES OVERVIEW

  • The Winterbottom Stakes has been staged since 1952.
  • WA Racing Hall Of Fame inductee Raconteur won the first edition of the race, trained by Eddie Spencer and ridden by Eric Treffone.
  • Eric Treffone would go on to win a second Winterbottom Stakes, but as a trainer when he prepared Watersan in 1965.
  • The Winterbottom Stakes has held elite Group 1 status since 2011. It was a Group 2 race from 1979 to 2010.
  • From 1952 to 1992 it was run over 1400m. Since 1993 is has been run as a 1200 metre event. In 2003 the race was staged at Belmont Park.
  • There are six dual winners of the Winterbottom Stakes: Asteroid (1953-55), La Trice (1970-71), Belinda’s Star (1975-76), Hardrada (2002-2003), Ortensia (2009-2011) & Buffering (2013-2015).
  • Notable winners include Buffering (2013-15), Raconteur, Nicopolis (1962), Jacks Or Better (2005), Placid Ark (1987), Fimiston (1986), Asian Beau (1979), Miss Andretti (2005) & Takeover Target (2008).

TRAINER

  • In 69 editions of the Winterbottom Stakes Wally Mitchell is the most successful trainer.
  • 3: Scarlet Gem (1980), Nitro Lad (1982) & Placid Ark (1987).
  • Nine trainers are next with two wins each including current trainers Sharon Miller, Lou Luciani and Jim Taylor.
  • Miller had success with Petite Amour (1994) and Ellicorsam (2004).
  • Luciani prepared Hardrada in consecutive years: 2002-2003.
  • Jim Taylor celebrated wins with Barakey (2012) and Magnifisio (2014).
  • The Mueller family have trained two winners of the Winterbottom Stakes: Brian looked after the preparation of La Trice (1971), his son David joined him on the honour roll when Miss Andretti took it out in 2005.

JOCKEY

  • Frank Treen and John Miller share the Winterbottom Stakes record
  • Treen won the first of four aboard Fairflow (1957) and followed up on Big Bob (1963), Copper Son (1964) and Railway Boy (1967).
  • Miller guided On Guard (1960), La Trice (1971), Soldier Of Fortune (1981) & Jungle Mist (1985).
  • Treen was the first jockey to go back-to-back in the Winterbottom.
  • Frank Moore, Graeme Webster Snr and Jason Brown sit one behind.
  • Moore: Asteroid (1955), Nicopolis (1962) & Sherolythe (1969).
  • Webster Snr: Watersan (1965), Starglow (1973) & Asian Beau (1979).
  • Webster Snr also trained Sir Tinka (1993).
  • Brown: Bradson (1998), Barakey (2012) & Magnifisio (2014).
  • Retired riders Gerry Donnelly, Ian Albuino and Mark Sestich, along with current hoops, William Pike and Jason Whiting share dual wins.
  • Peter Knuckey Snr won on McHarry (1956), son Peter was successful 44 years later aboard Noble Sky.

GENDER

  • Geldings have won the Winterbottm on 26 occasions.
  • Mares 18 times, one ahead of entires.
  • Three colts have been successful and one filly: Belinda’s Star (1975).

BARRIERS

  • Barrier one has recorded the most Winterbottom Stakes winners with seven victories.
  • Barriers two, three, five and eight have secured five wins.
  • Barrier eight has won in three of the past five years.
  • Barrier 13 has four wins.
  • Barriers four, six, seven, nine and 10 have three wins.
  • Barriers 11, 12 and 14 are the least successful with two wins.

AGE

  • Four-year-olds have best winning strike rate with 27 winners.
  • Six-year-olds have won on 14 occasions.
  • Five-year-olds have won 13 times
  • Six three-year-olds have been successful.
  • Three eight-year-olds have won
  • The oldest horses to win are two nine-year-olds.
  • Seven-year-olds have the least successful record with two wins.

FASTEST TIME (1200M)

  • Ortensia: 1.08.56sec. (2009).
YEAR HORSE TRAINER JOCKEY
2017 Viddora LLoyd Kennewell Joe Bowditch
2016 Takedown Gary Moore Tim Clark
2015 Buffering Rob Heathcote Damian Browne
2014 Magnifisio Jim Taylor Jason Brown
2013 Buffering Rob Heathcote Damian Browne
2012 Barakey Jim Taylor Jason Brown
2011 Ortensia Paul Messara Craig Williams
2010 Hadabeclorka Brent Larsson William Pike
2009 Ortensia Tony Noonan Craig Williams
2008 Takeover Target Joe Janiak Jay Ford
2007 Glory Hunter Lindsey Smith Lucas Camilleri
2006 Marasco Fred Kersley Damien Oliver
2005 Miss Andretti David Mueller Kevin Forrester
2004 Ellicorsam Sharon Miller William Pike
2003 Hardrada Lou Luciani Jason Whiting
2002 Hardrada Lou Luciani Jason Whiting
2001 Fair Alert Ray Sweetman Alana Williams
2000 Noble Sky John Price Peter Knuckey

Julio Santarelli
www.rwwa.com.au