Perth Feature Winners: 2017-2018

23
Jul

Karnup trainer Adam Durrant had cause for double celebration at Belmont on Saturday following the win of his emerging stayer Come Play With Me in the Belmont Classic (2200m), the final feature race of the 2017-2018 Perth racing season.

Come Play With Me gave Durrant an almost unsassaible lead in the Trainers’ premiership, advancing his tally to 69 wins, seven clear of his next rivals Grant and Alana Williams with just two meetings remaining before the season draws to a close.

Durrant also clinched bragging rights as leading feature race trainer with Come Play With Me, a Blackfriars gelding, his 11th major race for the season.  Grant and Alana Williams were next on 10 wins, ahead of Simon Miller who trained six feature winners.

 

JOCKEYS

RIDER G1 G2 G3 L T
William Pike 3 2 10 15
Chris Parnham 3 5 08
Joe Azzopardi 2 5 07
Jarrad Noske 1 6 07
Lucy Warwick 1 3 2 06

 

TRAINERS

TRAINER G1 G2 G3 L T
Adam Durrant 1 2 8 11
Grant & Alana Williams 2 2 6 10
Simon Miller 1 5 06
Justin Warwick 1 3 1 05
Darren McAuliffe 1 4 05
Lindsey Smith 1 4 05
Chris Gangemi 2 3 05

 

GROUP ONE

RACE HORSE JOCKEY TRAINER
Railway Stakes Great Shot Craig Staples Rhys Radford
Winterbottom Viddora Joe Bowditch Lloyd Kennewell
Kingston Town Pounamu Pat Carbery Alan Mathews

 

GROUP TWO

RACE HORSE JOCKEY TRAINER
Lee Steere Silverstream William Pike Adam Durrant
WA Guineas Perfect Jewel William Pike G & A Williams
Ted Van Heemst Pounamu Pat Carbery Alan Mathews
Perth Cup Material Man Lucy Warwick Justin Warwick
Karrakatta Valour Road Aaron Mitchell Simon Miller
WA Derby Action William Pike G & A Williams

 

GROUP THREE

RACE HORSE JOCKEY TRAINER
Northerly Silverstream Chris Parnham Adam Durrant
Prince Of Wales Dainty Tess Chris Parnham Dan Morton
Asian Beau Pounamu Pat Carbery Alan Mathews
Champion Fillies Art Series Joe Azzopardi Darren McAuliffe
Colonel Reeves State Solicitor William Pile G & A Williams
R.J.Peters Stakes Properantes Peter Knuckey Colin Webster
A.J.Scahill Silverstream Clint Johnston Porter Adam Durrant
La Trice I’m Feeling Lucky Lee Newman Lindsey Smith
Gimcrack Agent Pippa Joe Azzopardi D & B Pearce
WA Oaks Special Alert Chris Parnham G & A Williams
Sires’s Produce Lordhelpmerun Shaun McGruddy Steve Wolfe
Northam Stakes Battle Hero Jarrad Noske Chris Gangemi
Roma Cup Rock Magic William Pike Chris Gangemi
Belmont Sprint Material Man Lucy Warwick Justin Warwick
Hyperion Stakes Material Man Lucy Warwick Justin Warwick
Strickland Stakes Material Man Lucy Warwick Justin Warwick

 

LISTED

RACE HORSE JOCKEY TRAINER
Belmont Newmarket Meteoroid Joe Azzopardi Simon Miller
Idyllic Prince It’s It Randy Tan Sharon Miller
Farnley Stakes Miki Two Toes Alan Kennedy Anne King
Boulder Cup Already Famous Alan Kennedy Anne King
Hannans Disposition William Pike Adam Durrant
Kalgoorlie Cup Shinta Mani William Pike Sharon Miller
Birthday Stakes Meteoroid Joe Azzopardi Simon Miller
Belgravia Stakes Perfect Jewel William Pike G & A Williams
Northam Cup Material Man Lucy Warwick Justin Warwick
Burgess Queen Mikimoto William Pike G & A Wiliams
Ascot Gold Cup Gatting William Pike Darren McAuliffe
Fairetha Money Maher Jarrad Noske D & B Pearce
Tattersall’s Cup Trap For Fools Douglas Whyte Lindsey Smith
Jungle Mist Celebrity Dream William Pike Adam Durrant
Placid Ark Ocean Jewel Josh Parr Simon Miller
Carbine Zuccheros William Pike Adam Durrant
Towton Cup Trap For Fools Douglas Whyte Lindsey Smith
Jungle Dawn Celebrity Dream William Pike Adam Durrant
Lee Steere Classic War Room Lee Newman Darren McAuliffe
Crawford Stakes Volkoff Jason Whiting Gary Crispin
ATA Stakes Trap For Fools Alan Kennedy Lindsey Smith
Starstruck Classic Celebrity Dream Chris Parnham Adam Durrant
Summer Scorcher Battle Hero Jarrad Noske Chris Gangemi
Miss Andtretti Caipirinha Joe Azzopardi Simon Miller
Scenic Blast Rebel King Chris Parnham Darren McAuliffe
Detonator Falcon Crest Chris Parnham G & A Williams
Pinjarra Classic Battle Hero Jarrad Noske Chris Gangemi
Challenge Stakes Private Dancer Chris Parnham Trevor Andrews
Cyril Flower Battle Hero Jarrad Noske Chris Gangemi
Lex Piper Miracle Man Peter Knuckey Adam Durrant
South West Cup Dark Alert Paul Harvey Joe Miller
Supremacy Stakes Lady Cosmology William Pike Simon Miller
Ascot 1000 Guineas Like A Butterfly Jason Whiting Lou Luciani
Bunbury Stakes Red Ora Shaun McGruddy Steve Wolfe
Breeders’ Classic Abdicator Dan Staeck Darren McAuliffe
J.C.Roberts Stakes Money Maher Jarrad Noske D & B Pearce
Bunbury Cup Couleur Bizarre Shaun McGruddy Chris Stelmach
Perth Stakes Chix Pic Joe Azzopardi David Harrison
Natasha Stakes Friar Fox Shaun O’Donnell Justine Erkelens
Grandstand Cup Falcon Crest Chris Parnham G & A Williams
Melvista Stakes Money Maher Jarrad Noske D & B Pearce
Raconteur Stakes Mizlecki Jerry Noske Fred Kersley
Pinjarra Cup Plays The Game Joe Azzopardi Michael Lane
Old Comrade Falcon Crest Chris Parnham G & A Williams
Sheila Gwynne Mizlecki Jerry Noske Fred Kersley
Beaufine Mr Mowtown Lucy Warwick Lindsey Smith
Bolton Sprint War God Pat Carbery Neville Parnham
Belmont Guineas State Prosecutor William Pike G & A Williams
Aquanita Stakes Come Play With Me Peter Knuckey Adam Durrant
Belmont Oaks Mizlecki Shaun O’Donnell Fred Kersley
Belmont Classic Come Play With Me Peter Knuckey Adam Durrant

 

OTHER FEATURES

RACE HORSE JOCKEY TRAINER
Magic Millions 2YO Valour Road Aaron Mitchell Simon Miller
Magic Millions 3YO Epic Grey Dan Staeck Lindsey Smith
Roebourne Cup Boys Get Around Him Chris Nicoll Jackie Henderson
Port Hedland Cup Frangipani Monster Ellie Cockram Len Healey
Broome Sprint Roger The Roam Ben Paterson Rob Gulberti
Newman Cup Hartley Enough Simone Altieri Dave Casey
Coolgardie Cup Bollywood Blitz Chris Parnham Craig Wright
Carnarvon Cup Tell Me This Simone Altieri Darryn Pateman
Bunbury 3YO Classic Ocean Jewel Joe Azzopardi Simon Miller
York Cup See Me Sizzle Chris Parnham G & A Williams
Crystal Slipper Nocelle Chris Parnham Dan Morton
Reg Championship Niccatrice Glenn Smith Mark Bairstow
Mungrup Stud Sprint Red Ora Shaun McGruddy Steve Wolfe
Fitzpatrick Plate Long Knife Brodie Kirby Des Atwell
Esperance Cup Scooner Chris Parnham Stephen Miller
Albany Cup Push To Pass Peter Hall Ashley Maley
Majorie Charleson Dainty Tess Shaun O’Donnell Dan Morton
Geraldton Cup At The Ready Chris Parnham Adam Durrant
Batavia Sprint Lockroy Peter Knuckey Chris Gangemi
West Aust Cup Dark Musket Shaun O’Donnell Graeme Ballantyne
Narrogin Cup Cougar Nights Chris Parnham Michael Lane

 

Julio Santarelli
www.rwwa.com.au