Team Williams-Pike and Chris Parnham Big Winners Out Of The Ascot Masters

5
Dec

Local gun William Pike held out champion Victorian jockey Damien Oliver to win the Frank Treen medallion at Ascot on Saturday.

The Frank Treen Medallion is awarded to the rider with most wins across the Ascot Masters and Pike landed a narrow one win victory.

Pike booted home five winners and clinched the series when rejuvenated Kellie Grantham mare, Disco Metal, came from last.

Pike’s haul across the Ascot Masters included feature success in the Listed Jungle Mist Classic (1200m) on Cosmic Storm.

Oliver opened and closed the Ascot Masters with a double and combined with trainers Grant and Alana Williams in two Listed races.

Oliver steered Chocolate Holic to victory in the Carbine Club Of WA Stakes (1400m) and Silverstream in the Jungle Dawn Classic (1400m).

Sydney hoop Tim Clark will never forget his first Perth appearance when he kicked home a winning treble on week two of the Ascot Masters.

After earlier wins on Slik Sam and Dendee, Clark capped a perfect day when Takedown won the G1 Winterbottom Stakes (1200m).

Bunbury-born Damian Lane, now firmly established as an elite rider in Melbourne, celebrated a feature race double.

Lane combined with Stratum Star to chase down local hope Scales Of Justice in the Kingston Town Classic (1800m).

Lane’s first Group One in his home state followed a gun ride on the Stephen Miller-trained Variation in the Group 2 WA Guineas (1600m).

Husband and wife team Grant and Alana Williams won the Albert Jordan medallion for leading trainer after preparing Chocolate Holic, Silverstream, Cosmic Storm in the Listed Jungle Mist Classic (1200m), Cronkite and Astronomite.

Team Williams’ finished two wins clear of Jason Miller and Geoff Durrant who enjoyed success with The Forgotten One, Star Exhibit and Anitique Dream.

Simon Miller, Dan Morton and David Harrison were next with two wins each.

Miller and his tough filly Caipirinha took out the Listed Placid Ark Stakes over 1200m.

Morton end the Ascot Masters on a high after promising three-year-old Lusaha posted a courageous win in the Listed Sir Ernest Lee Steere Classic (1400m).

Chris Parnham’s two wins were enough to clinch the Rodney Kemp medal for riders under the age of 25.

Parnham’s best result occurred in the Listed Tattersall’s Cup (2100m) when Respondent charged home for a last-stride win.

RWWA: Julio Santarelli