THE ASCOT MASTERS WRAP

7
Dec

he Ascot Masters concluded on Saturday with owner-breeder Bob Peters and co trainers Grant & Alana Williams creating a slice of WA racing history with a Group 1 treble.

Below is a snapshot of the three carnival days of the Ascot Masters.

 

JOCKEY WINS TOTAL

  • William Pike (8)
  • Clint Johnston-Porter (5)
  • Chris Parnham (4)
  • Pat Carbery (2)
  • Shaun McGruddy (2)
  • Brad Rawiller (2)

JOCKEY FEATURE WINS 

  • Chris Parnham (4)
  • L-Placid Ark Stakes (Flying Missile)-L-Carbine Club Of WA Stakes (Hot Zed)-L-Jungle Mist Classic (Angelic Miss)-L Jungle Dawn Classic-Angelic Miss.
  • William Pike (3)
  • G1 Railway Stakes (Western Empire)-G1 Winterbottom Stakes (Graceful Girl)-G2 WA Guineas (Treasured Star)
  • Pat Carbery (2)
  • G1 Kingston Town Classic (Regal Power)-Lee Steere Classic (Liwa).

TRAINER WINS TOTAL

  • Grant & Alana Williams (6)
  • Adam Durrant (4)
  • Simon Miller (4)

TRAINER FEATURE WINS

  • Grant & Alana Williams (4)
  • G1 Railway Stakes (Western Empire)-Group 1 Winterbottom Stakes (Graceful Girl)-Group 1 Kingston Town Classic (Regal Power)-G2 WA Guineas (Treasured Star).
  • Simon Miller (3)
  • G3 Scahill Stakes (Valour Road)-L Jungle Mist Classic (Angelic Miss)-L Jungle Dawn Classic (Angelic Miss).
  • Lou Luciani (2)
  • L Carbine Club Of WA (Hot Zed)-L JRA Trophy (Marocchino).

BARRIERS

  • Barrier six the most successful with seven wins
  • Barriers two, four and seven recorded three wins apiece.
  • Barrier 16 the widest gate to win: Graceful Girl (Winterbottom).

FAVOURITES

  • 13 favourites across 28 races were successful.
  • Shortest-priced losing favourite: Western Empire: $1.20 in the Kingston Town Classic.

LONGEST-PRICED WINNER

  • La Farola: $31.30

BIGGEST WINNING MARGIN

  • Rev It Up: 4 ½ lengths.
  • Western Empire: 4 lengths.

FASTEST FINAL 600m

  • The Front Bar: 33.05sec.

FASTEST TIMES:

  • 1000m: The Front Bar- 57:16sec.
  • 1100m: Written Matter- 1:03:25sec.
  • 1200m: Triple Missile- 1:08:74sec.
  • 1400m: Hot Zed-1:22:37sec.
  • 1600m: Western Empire-1:34:38sec.
  • 1800m: Regal Power-1:48:81sec.
  • 2100m: Marocchino-2:10:08sec.
  • 2200m: Black Shadow-2:15:99sec.

Julio Santarelli