The Racing Month: What Happened In January

2
Feb

Pinjarra January 1

  • Peppijack, trained by James Grieve and ridden by Lucy Warwick, won the State Wide Turf Services 100 Club Mandurah Cup (1400m).
  • Following a six year absence from training, Jeremy Easthope posted his first win after Shake The Bloom scored in a 2000m handicap.

Ascot January 2

  • In a thrilling finish, Neufbosc defeated Truly Great in the Group 2 Perth Cup (2400m) by a long-head.
  • Chris Parnham combined for a feature race double with his dad, trainer Neville Parnham: Neufbosc in the Perth Cup and Indian Pacific in the Listed Summer Scorcher (1000m).
  • Apprentice Kristy Bennett booted home her first metropolitan double on Night Voyage and Ouqba Ted

Geraldton January 7

  • Meeting abandoned due to heat policy.

Narrogin January 8

  • Meeting abandoned due to heat policy.

Ascot January 9

  • Two-year-old Snipparoochy made it two wins from as many starts as the odds on favourite.
  • Dig Deep won the Easingwold Stakes for co-trainers Ben and Dan Pearce.

Albany January 10

  • Roy Rogers prepared six of the nine winners: Catchya Catchya, Kazkazi, Big Bada Boom, Fangio, Read The Riot Act and Echo Effect.
  • Carleen Hefel’s win aboard Echo Effect in the Fitzpatrick Plate, her best since crossing from Melbourne.

Esperance January 15

  • Jockey Ryan Hill and trainer Neil Dellar combined for a treble with Balladeer, Whim Creek and Nicklaus.

Ascot January 16

  • Flirtini charged home to win the Listed Miss Andretti Stakes (1100m) from the back of the field. William Pike in the saddle. Simon Miller trained.

Mount Barker January 17

  • Former Victorian galloper Silentz, first-up for nearly two years, made a spectacular start in WA for Lindsey Smith when he waltzed in by 2 ½ lengths in the Mungrup Stud Sprint (1300m).

Ascot January 23

  • She’s Alight snared her second feature after edging out luckless favourite Son Of A God by a long head in the Australia Day Trophy (1500m).

Geraldton January 24

  • Trainer Brock Lewthwaite and jockey Laqdar Ramoly won the Geraldton Toyota Batavia Sprint (1200m) after My Demi defeated Transgressor and Angry Annie.

Albany January 28

  • Trainer Roy Rogers and Chris Parnham teamed up for a treble: Count The Sessions, Fangio and Big Bada Boom.
  • Parnham collected a fourth win on the Lindsey Smith-trained Living The Dream.

Ascot January 30

  • Samizdat, with a 6kg weight swing in his favour, defeated Flirtini by a short half head in an exciting finish to the Listed Scenic Blast Stakes (1200m).

Overall winners: Jockeys

  • William Pike (18)
  • Chris Parnham (15)
  • Laqdar Ramoly (10)
  • Ryan Hill (8)
  • Paul Harvey (7)

Overall winners: Trainers.

  • Roy Rogers (13)
  • Simon Miller (7)
  • Helen Harding (6)
  • Dan & Ben Pearce (5)
  • Neville Parnham (5)

Julio Santarelli
www.rwwa.com.au