THE SEASON THAT WAS: PERTH RACING 2020-2021

27
Jul

Chris Parnham’s premiership winning season included a Group 1 victory on Truly Great in the Kingston Town Classic, one of 14 black-type victories.

He also claimed one G2 victory, four G3’s and eight at Listed level.

William Pike’s eight stakes victories in Perth was headed by the Group 1 Railway Stakes when he partnered Inspirational Girl.

He added two more wins at G2 and five at Listed level.

Inspirational Girl in the Railway and Truly Great in the Kingston Town headlined two wins at the elite level for Grant and Alana Williams.

With  12 stakes wins they finished three ahead of Simon Miller

WESTERN AUSTRALIAN GROUP & LISTED RACES 2020-21

GROUP 1

RACE HORSE TRAINER JOCKEY
Railway Stakes Inspirational Girl G & A Williams William Pike
Winterbottom Elite Street Dan Morton Brad Rawiller
Kingston Town Truly Great G & A Williams Chris Parnham

 

GROUP 2

Lee Steere Stakes Kay Cee Neville Parnham Steve Parnham
WA Guineas Watch Me Dance Steve Wolfe Shaun McGruddy
Ted Van Heemst Truly Great G & A Williams William Pike
Perth Cup Neufbosc Neville Parnham Chris Parnham
Karrakatta Plate Ex Sport Man Steve Wolfe Troy Turner
WA Derby Western Empire G & A Williams William Pike

 

GROUP 3

Northerly Stakes Taxagano Fred Kersley Mitchell Pateman
Asian Beau Inspirational Girl G & A Williams Chris Parnham
Prince Of Wales Valour Road Simon Miller Chloe Azzopardi
Colonel Reeves Celebrity Queen G & A Williams Chris Parnham
Peters Stakes Truly Great G & A Williams Chris Parnham
WA Champion Fillies Watch Me Dance Steve Wolfe Shaun McGruddy
Scahill Stakes Kementari James Cummings Chris Parnham
La Trice Classic Dance Music Simon Miller Brad Rawiller
Gimcrack Stakes Hoi An Roy Rogers Shaun O’Donnell
WA Oaks Lunar Impact David Harrison Jason Whiting
WA Sires Hoi An Roy Rogers Shaun O’Donnell
Northam Stakes Cup Night Bernie Miller Pat Carbery
Roma Cup Money Matters Adam Durrant Joe Azzopardi
Belmont Sprint The Velvet King Darren McAuliffe Mitchell Pateman
Hyperion Stakes Valour Road Simon Miller Brad Rawiller
Strickland Stakes Naughty By Nature Jason Miller Clint Johnston-Porter

 

LISTED

Belmont Newmarket Saracino C & M Gangemi Shaun McGruddy
Idyllic Prince Free Trade Michael Lane Chris Parnham
Farnley Stakes Massimo Adam Durrant Clint Johnston-Porter
Boulder Cup Friar Fox Justine Erkelens Shaun O’Donnell
Black Heart Bart Stageman Adam Durrant Clint Johnston-Porter
Hannans Money Matters Adam Durrant Joe Azzopardi
Kalgoorlie Cup Missile Launch Vaughn Sigley Pat Carbery
Crawford Stakes Indian Pacific Neville Parnham Brad Parnham
Belgravia Stakes Magical Dream G & A Williams Jade McNaught
Northam Cup Dance Music Simon Miller Brad Parnham
Burgess Queen Snickerdoodledandy Dan Morton Chris Parnham
Fairetha Stakes Kallaroo Dan Morton Brad Parnham
Ascot Gold Cup Too Close The Sun Lindsey Smith Joe Azzopardi
Carbine Neufbosc Neville Parnham Brad Parnham
Jungle Mist Miss Frost Luke Fernie Mitchell Pateman
Placid Ark Chantorque Russel Stewart Shaun McGruddy
Tattersalls Cup Royal Command Adam Durrant William Pike
Jungle Dawn She’s Alight Alan Mathews Pat Carbery
Lee-Steere Classic Kissonallforcheeks Dan Morton Brad Parnham
Towton Cup Trap For Fools Lindsey Smith Brad Rawiller
Starstruck Classic Dance Music Simon Miller Brad Parnham
A.T.A Stakes Neufbosc Neville Parnham Paul Harvey
Summer Scorcher Indian Pacific Neville Parnham Chris Parnham
Miss Andretti Flirtini Simon Miller William Pike
Scenic Blast Samizdat C & M Gangemi Shaun O’Donnell
WA Breeders’ Classic Kissonallforcheeks Dan Morton Chris Parnham
Challenge Stakes Solaia Darren McAuliffe Lucy Warwick
Cyril Flower Stakes Platoon Neville Parnham Chris Parnham
Detonator Stakes Last Of The Line Stephen Miller Ryan Hill
Pinjarra Classic Cryptic Love David Harrison Jason Whiting
Ascot 1000 Guineas Brave Angel Simon Miller Peter Knuckey
Lex Piper Stakes Western Empire G & A Williams Chris Parnham
Bunbury Cup Paddy’s Shadow Raquel Williams Shaun O’Donnell
Bunbury Stakes Western Temple Peter Fernie Jade McNaught
Supremacy Stakes Liwa Simon Miller Pat Carbery
J.C.Roberts Stakes Western Empire G & A Williams Chris Parnham
Natasha Stakes Solaia Darren McAuliffe Lucy Warwick
Grandstand Cup Dig Deep B & D Pearce Clint Johnston-Porter
Perth Stakes He’s Gold Ted Martinovich Mitchell Pateman
SW Autumn Cup Bella’s Idol Summer Dickson Shaun McGruddy
Melvista Stakes Western Empire G & A Williams William Pike
Old Comrade Media Baron David Harrison Kyra Yuill
Pinjarra Cup Divine Shadow Brett Pope Steven Parnham
Sheila Gwynne Cryptic Love David Harrison Jason Whiting
Raconteur Stakes Graceful Girl G & A Williams William Pike
Belmont Guineas Sheza Chalmer Bernie Miller Pat Carbery
Aquanita Stakes Tena Koutou Adam Durrant Clint Johnston-Porter
Belmont Oaks Chili Is Hot Graeme Ballantyne Jason Whiting
Beaufine Stakes Nerodio Steph Bakranich Laqdar Ramoly
Belmont Classic Baronova Justin Warwick William Pike
Bolton Sprint Amasenus Simon Miller Chris Parnham

RESTRICTED LISTED

Magic Millions 2YO Ex Sport Man Steve Wolfe Shaun McGruddy
Magic Millions 3YO Gemma’s Son David Harrison Paul Harvey

OTHER

Jockey Celebration Floyd C & M Gangemi Jarrad Noske
Ngawyni Massimo Adam Durrant Clint Johnston-Porter
Blue Spec Massimo Adam Durrant Clint Johnston-Porter
Jolly Beggar Stakes Money Matters Adam Durrant Clint Johnston-Porter
Coolgardie Cup Western Temple Peter Fernie Kyra Yuill
Carnarvon Cup Espresso Lass Michelle Valentine Keshaw Dhurun
Nicopolis Stakes Celebrity Queen G & A Williams Chris Parnham
Ladies Day Cup Deception Game Adam Durrant Joe Azzopardi
3YO Classic Clairvoyance Darren McAuliffe Chris Parnham
York Cup Push To Pass Ash Maley Chris Parnham
Crystal Slipper Heavenly Waters Roy Rogers Lucy Warwick
Country C/Ship What About Moses Steve Wolfe Shaun McGruddy
Westspeed Platinum Glamour Packed Colin Webster Jordan Turner
Black Diamond Solid Azza David Harrison Joe Azzopardi
Mandurah Cup Peppijack James Grieve Lucy Warwick
Easingwold Dig Deep B & D Pearce William Pike
Fitzpatrick Plate Echo Effect Roy Rogers Carleen Hefel
Mt Barker Sprint Silentz Lindsey Smith Joe Azzopardi
Aust Day Trophy She’s Alight Alan Mathews Pat Carbery
Batavia Sprint My Demi Brock Lewthwaite Laqdar Ramoly
Esperance Cup Misty Lad Neil Dellar Ryan Hill
Albany Cup Marocchino Lou Luciani William Pike
Marjorie Charleson Clairvoyance Darren McAuliffe Chris Parnham
Geraldton Cup Big Shot Paddy John Reynolds Chris Graham
Abrolhos Plate Trade Thunder Tiarnna Robertson Jade McNaught
Diggers Cup Marocchino Lou Luciani William Pike
Jericho Qualifier Saxon Saxoff Kevin Greed Maddi Derrick
Westspeed Autumn Prized Nemesis Anne King Alan Kennedy
Eurythmic Stakes Marocchino Lou Luciani Chris Parnham
Provincial C/Ship Dark Assault Roy Rogers William Pike
Roebourne Cup Scenic Lord Natalie Burke Kate Southam
Narrogin Cup So Schmick Steve Wolfe Chris Nicoll

Julio Santarelli