THE WA RACING DIARY: JUNE

30
Jun

Northam: Monday June 1.

Lindsey Smith’s Sweetassa broke her maiden status at career start three. Under Lucy Warwick, she led from barrier to post and won by two lengths as the $1.50 favourite.

Jockey Kyra Yuill and her dad, trainer Graham Yuill, combined for a double. Fair Justice and Artie’s Comet came with strong runs from the back of the field.

Sigil returned to the winner’s list for the first time in 1475 days when winning the Northam Traders’ Sprint (1300m).

Belmont: Wednesday June 3.

Chantrea won first up for new trainer, Lindsey Smith in a 1400m handicap, extending her unbeaten record to three after she was transferred from Grant and Alana Williams.

A week after a close second to Bright Diamond on debut, Brett Pope’s She’s Enchanted backed up to score an impressive all the way win over 1000m.

Progressive four-year-old Nerodio won first up for Stephanie Bakranich, giving jockey Jordan Turner a running double after Dad’s Bigheaded won.

Geraldton: Friday June 5.

Trainer Darryn Pateman book ended the meeting with a double. Lucky Charlie took out race one and Costa Lante race seven.

Ben Paterson and Jerry Noske shared the riding spoils with a double.

Belmont: Saturday June 6.

The Neville Parnham-trained Kay Cee won the Listed Raconteur Stakes (1400m) first up after her Group 1 victory in the Kingston Town Classic (1800m) in December.

Seminole Brave and Reign Of Fire won on debut for Gino Poletti and Colin Webster respectively.

William Pike rode three winners: Boomtastic, Showmanship & Western Pride.

Kalgoorlie: Sunday June 7.

Nemiroff and Smarty gave Peter Fernie a double.

Belmont: Wednesday June 10.

After she opened the meeting successfully aboard Big Man In The Sky, Lucy Warwick injured her ankle after she fell from Bank On It during the preliminary.

Pinjarra: Thursday June 11.

After eight trials ahead of her debut, Heaven’s Gift won first-up for trainer Holly Locke.

Roman Flirt won her fourth consecutive race.

Carnarvon: Friday June 12.

Ray Malpass prepared three of the six winners on the card: Two Cool, Mythical Trust & Danefin.

Belmont: Saturday June 13.

Perfect Jewel, ridden by Pat Carbery and trained by Adam Durant, won the Group 3 Hyperion Stakes (1600m).

Jade McNaught took out the riding honours with a treble as Captain Kink, She’s Enchanted and Mankind saw her outride her 1.5kg city claim.

Kalgoorlie: Sunday June 14.

Six-year-old gelding Palma Merenti caused an upset in the Raglan Drilling Handicap (1200m), returning $101 and $69 on TAB fixed and tote respectively.

Belmont: Wednesday June 17.

Promising three-year-old Wine Night won impressively on her return from a spell for trainer Justine Erkelens.

Paul Harvey rode a double on The Singing Tiger and Avalon Bay.

Northam: Thursday June 18.

Harness racing’s Nathan Turvey scored his first success as a thoroughbred trainer when Me ‘N’ Taz won a 1300m handicap.

Belmont: Saturday June 20.

Kay Cee completed the second leg of a feature race double when she defeated Cambist and Laverrod in the Listed Belmont Guineas (1600m).

Carnarvon: Sunday June 21.

Apprentice Kristo Sardelic clinched his first victory as a jockey when he combined with Stride Out. He later capped a milestone day with a double after kicking home Tell Me This.

Hannah Fitzgerald also made it a big day for junior riders when in her seventh race ride she claimed her first victory aboard Jupiters Son.

Belmont: Wednesday June 24.

Magical Dream and Mystical View, members of owner Bob Peters and co trainers Grant & Alana Williams’ team, won stylishly on debut.

Chantrea kept her unbeaten record in tact when scoring a fourth straight win.

Flower Of Scotland, for Paige Kenney, maintained her top form with a winning hat trick.

Pinjarra: Thursday June 25.

Secret Statue, for the Peters and Williams combination, came from what appeared to be an unwinnable position half way down the straight to record his first win at his first start.

Foo Trouble made it two wins in a row out in front for trainer Kayla Farrell and jockey Simone Altieri

Belmont: Saturday June 27.

Trainer Justin Warwick revived the winning form of Material Man who struck back to win the Group 3 Strickland Stakes (2000m) for a second time.

Kalgoorlie: Sunday June 28.

Kyra Yuill rode four of the seven winners: Scene To Sin, Ancient Remedy, Rapid Eye Movement & Cloak And Dagger.

Julio Santarelli