THE WA RACING MONTH: WHAT HAPPENED IN FEBRUARY

8
Mar

Pinjarra: February 6

Steve Wolfe’s exciting Ex Sport Man underlined his class with victory in the Magic Millions WA 2YO Classic (1200m), storming home powerfully for Shaun McGruddy to defeat Heavenly Waters and Be Optimistic.

Gemma’s Son proved too strong and classy in the Magic Millions 3YO Trophy (1200m), scoring by 3 ¼ lengths. The son of Snippetson, trained by David Harrison and ridden on pace by Paul Harvey, is the first horse to win the Magic Millions WA 2YO Classic and 3YO Trophy since the double was introduced in 2009.

Resortman charged home from the back of the field to win the Ducimus Crown (1200m) for trainer Michael Lane and jockey Chris Parnham.

London Miss took out the Thoroughbred Breeders WA Pearl Classic (1300m), defeating Pletto and Cockjoy.

Carleen Hefel won the riding honours with a double, booting home That’s Funny Az and Harry Thomas.

Albany: February 8

Great Southern rivals Roy Rogers and Steve Wolfe shared the training honours with doubles. Rogers also had a stable quinella in race one with Feels Hot defeating Dancing Jack and also in the second with Strathmore Rose finishing 7 ¾ lengths clear of Halatorian.

Beau Banovic Edwards book-ended the meeting on Feels Hot and Dynamite Bay.

Ascot: February 10

The promising Hot Zed and Marrocchino gave Lou Luciani a double.

Chris Parnham kicked home a treble: Hot Zed, Real Passion and Marrocchino.

Laqdar Ramoly had a double on King’s Authority and Downforce.

Bella’s Idol gave Summer Dickson her first metro win of the season.

Bunbury: February 11

Brett Drury celebrated his first win as a trainer after Sweet Dreamin’ held out Heart Of Coeur.

Ascot: February 13

Platoon, first-up since the Perth Cup, claimed the Listed Cyril Flower Stakes and earned a trip to Melbourne.

Almost five weeks between runs, Solaia underlined her Oaks credentials by winning the Challenge Stakes (1500m).

Spin The Knife made a spectacular debut when he overcame a wide barrier and fought back after being headed by He’s A Sizzler.

Albany galloper Big Bada Boom continued his hot Albany form when on debut at Ascot

Albany: February 14

Dancing Jack, Dark Assault, Kazkazi, Fangio and Read The Riot Act gave trainer Roy Rogers five of the seven winners.

Chris Parnham and Madi Derrick combined with Rogers for three and two wins respectively.

Bunbury: February 17

Former trots trainer Pat Keating celebrated his first win when Shooting Shirocco scored over Allmamoney and Reliable Star.

Geraldton: February 18

Jerry Noske and Natasha Faithfull took out the riding spoils with a double.

Faithfull: Out Of Fashion & Allageri.

Noske: Casual Trade & Fetch More Ammo.

Ascot: February 20

Classy galloper Last Of The Line charged home from 11th position to defeat Montelena and Paddy’s Shadow in the Listed Detonator Stakes (1800m).

Pinjarra: February 21

Aided by a rails hugging ride by Jason Whiting, Cryptic Love score an upset win in the Listed Pinjarra Classic (1300m), defeating Western Temple and Son Of A God.

Ascot: February 27.

Western Empire shot into Derby reckoning after dominating the Listed Lex Piper Stakes (1600m).

Brave Angel strengthened her Oaks credentials when she upstaged her rivals in the Ascot 1000 Guineas (1800m).

Brave Angel, Amelia’s Contraire and Plutocracy handed Simon Miller the last three races.

Esperance: February 29

Ryan Hill claimed the Esperance Cup for the second straight year when leading all the way on the well backed Misty Lad.

Helm’s Gate won the Esperance Sprint (1200m) for trainer Jo-Anne Leeson and jockey Chris Nicoll.

Overall Jockey Wins

Chris Parnham (17)

Kyra Yuill (8)

Mitchell Pateman (8)

Joe Azzopardi (7)

Natasha Faithfull (7)

Madi Derrick (7)

Overall Trainer Wins

Roy Rogers (10)

Grant & Alana Williams (7)

Steve Wolfe (6)

Brett Pope (5)

Julio Santarelli